Must we inform employees about the content of meetings in advance?

Q&A

Must we inform employees about the content of meetings in advance?

Does and employer have to let an employee know, in advance, what a HR-related meeting will be about?

WantToReadMore

Get unlimited access to all of our content.

Do we have to let an employee know, in advance, what a meeting will be about? 

This question was recently sent to our Ask an Expert service

Q. Does an employer have to let a member of staff know in advance what a meeting is about if a human resources advisor and a senior manager will be in attendance? 

A. Informing an employee beforehand on what a meeting is about is not mandatory. However, unless the employer has some particular reason to withhold details (such as the risk that an employee might hide evidence or influence other employees beforehand) it would normally be more reasonable to give the employee some general information on the issues to be discussed. 

If the meeting is about performance management, which could eventually lead to a termination, then an employer may wish to note section 387 of the Fair Work Act

That section states:  “in considering whether it is satisfied that a dismissal was harsh, unjust or unreasonable, the Fair Work Commission must take into account… (b) whether the person was notified of that reason; and (c)  whether the person was given an opportunity to respond to any reason related to the capacity or conduct of the person.”

Ask an Expert


Do you have a question about HR management or employment law? The ‘Ask An Expert’ service assists subscribers with employment issues in their own businesses. Get in touch with our experts via our contact form

'Ask an Expert' is not a legal advice column and should not be relied upon in place of specific legal advice. 
 
Post details