The privacy and personal information act 1998

News

The privacy and personal information act 1998

Several sections of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 are set to commence from 1 February 1999.

WantToReadMore

Get unlimited access to all of our content.

Several sections of the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998are set to commence from 1 February 1999.

The sections that are set to commence relate to the:

  • appointment of a Privacy Commissioner;
  • staff of the Privacy Commission;
  • establishment of the Privacy Advisory Committee; and
  • repeal of several sections of the NSW Privacy Committee Act 1975, including those relating to the appointed members of the Privacy Committee.

The sections that have been commenced relate to the start-up operations of the new Privacy Commissioner. A new Commissioner is expected to be appointed shortly. Australian Business has been informed that the 1998 Act  will be progressively commenced over the next twelve months as the Commission gets into full swing.

The 1998 Actestablishes a comprehensive legislative code relating to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information. These provisions have not been commenced and, in any event, will only directly apply to public sector agencies or agencies that provide data services for or on behalf of public sector agencies. Despite the fact that the private sector is not directly within the coverage of the 1998 Act, it will have some impact on the way in which the private sector does business with government. Therefore, further information will be provided in future HR Links to coincide with the progressive commencement of other sections of the Act.

 

Post details